An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.


Marine Band Members
Percussion
Master Gunnery Sgt. Kenneth Wolin

Percussionist Master Gunnery Sergeant Kenneth Wolin of Oak Park, Mich., joined “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band in October 1997.

Master Gunnery Sgt. Wolin began his musical training at age 8. After graduating from Oak Park High School in 1985, he attended Oberlin Conservatory in Ohio where he earned a bachelor’s degree in percussion performance in 1989. He continued his studies at the University of Michigan (U-M) in Ann Arbor where he earned a master’s degree in percussion performance in 1991. His percussion instructors were Michael Rosen of Oberlin Conservatory, Michael Udow of the U-M, and Sam Tundo of the Detroit Symphony.

Prior to joining “The President’s Own” he performed with the Rhode Island Philharmonic in Providence, Sarasota Opera in Florida, and served as an extra with the Detroit Symphony, Toledo Symphony in Ohio, Springfield Symphony in Massachusetts, and New Hampshire Symphony in Manchester. Additionally, he performed professionally throughout the state of Massachusetts as a marimba soloist.

Master Gunnery Sgt. Wolin performs with the Marine Band and Marine Chamber Orchestra at the White House, in the Washington, D.C., area, and across the country during the band’s annual concert tour. Notable performances include Floyd E. Werle’s arrangement of “The Golden Age of the Xylophone” in 2000, Charles le Thière’s “Sylvia” in 2012, and Boris Papandolupo’s Concerto for Xylophone and String Orchestra in 2015.

Marine Band Leadership

Lt. Col. Ryan Nowlin
Director

Read Biography

Capt. Darren Y. Lin
Associate Director

Read Biography

1st Lt. Jose D. Toranzo
Assistant Director

Read Biography

Maj. Douglas R. Burian
Director of Operations

Read Biography

Chief Warrant Officer 3 Sara Sheffield
Deputy Director for Administration and Production

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Duane F. King
Drum Major

Read Biography

Master Sgt. James R. Holt III
Assistant Drum Major

Read Biography

Flute & Piccolo Section

Gunnery Sgt. Courtney Morton
Piccolo

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Ellen Dooley
Flute

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Christina Hughes
Flute

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Elisabeth Plunk
Principal Flute

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Kara Santos
Flute

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Heather Zenobia
Flute

Read Biography

Oboe & English Horn Section

Master Gunnery Sgt. Leslye Barrett
Co-Principal Oboe

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Joseph DeLuccio
Oboe & English Horn

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Tessa Gross
Oboe & English Horn

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Trevor Mowry
Co-Principal Oboe

Read Biography

Clarinet Section

Master Sgt. William Bernier
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Kristin Bowers
Assistant Principal Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Alexander Bullard
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Harrison Burks
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Lucia Disano
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Parker Gaims
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Zachary Gauvain
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Lewis Gilmore
Clarinet

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Vicki Gotcher
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Grant
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Tyler Hsieh
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Andrew Jacobi
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Joseph LeBlanc
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Jakob Lenhardt
Clarinet

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Patrick Morgan
Principal Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Jacob Moyer
Clarinet

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Harry Ong
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Angelo Quail
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Samuel Ross
Clarinet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Nicholas Thompson
Clarinet

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Michelle Urzynicok
Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Jonathon Troy
E-flat Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Andrew Dees
Bass Clarinet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Shannon Kiewitt
Bass Clarinet

Read Biography

Bassoon Section

Staff Sgt. Matthew Gregoire
Bassoon

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Bridget Piccirilli
Bassoon

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Stephen Rudman
Bassoon

Read Biography

Saxophone Section

Gunnery Sgt. Jacob Chmara
Saxophone

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Otis Goodlett IV
Saxophone

Read Biography

Master Sgt. David Jenkins
Saxophone

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Nomar Longoria
Principal Saxophone

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Connor Mikula
Saxophone

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Rachel Perry
Saxophone

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Gregory Ridlington
Saxophone

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Steven Temme
Saxophone

Read Biography

Trumpet & Cornet Section

Gunnery Sgt. Benjamin Albright
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Anthony Bellino
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. William Berue
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Robert Bonner
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Nathan Clark
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Brandon Eubank
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Matthew Harding
Solo Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Chris Larios
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Tyler Lindsay
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. James McAloon Jr.
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Amy McCabe
Principal Trumpet

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. James McClarty
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Brent Proseus
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Susan Rider
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Robert Singer
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Daniel Taubenheim
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Brian Turnmire
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Michael Warnick
Trumpet & Cornet

Read Biography

Horn Section

Staff Sgt. Joseph Cradler
Horn

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Hilary Harding
Principal Horn

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Timothy Huizenga
Horn

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Brigette Knox
Horn

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Cecilia Kozlowski
Horn

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Jennifer Paul
Horn

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Douglas Quinzi
Horn

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Claire Ross
Horn

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Emma Shaw
Horn

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Rebecca Sieff
Horn

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Shawn Zheng
Horn

Read Biography

Trombone Section

Master Sgt. Darren Bange
Trombone

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Samuel Barlow
Principal Trombone

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Chris Clark
Trombone

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Timothy Dugan
Trombone

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Katie Franke
Trombone

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Preston Hardage
Trombone

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Lukas Helsel
Trombone

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Reaves
Trombone

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Russell Sharp
Trombone

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Daniel Brady
Bass Trombone

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Karl Johnson
Bass Trombone

Read Biography

Euphonium Section

Staff Sgt. Philip Broome
Euphonium

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Hiram Diaz
Assistant Principal Euphonium

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Mark Jenkins
Principal Euphonium

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Ryan McGeorge
Euphonium

Read Biography

Tuba Section

Gunnery Sgt. Landres Bryant
Tuba

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Franklin Crawford
Principal Tuba

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. William Samson
Tuba

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Benjamin St. Pierre
Tuba

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Tiedeman
Tuba

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Simon Wildman
Tuba

Read Biography

Percussion Section

Gunnery Sgt. David Constantine
Percussion

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Alexander Garde
Percussion

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Jeffrey Grant
Percussion

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Michael Hopkins
Percussion

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Bradley Loudis
Percussion

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Michael Metzger
Percussion

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Gerald Novak
Percussion

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Steven Owen
Percussion

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Rose
Percussion

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Kenneth Wolin
Percussion

Read Biography

Violin Section

Master Gunnery Sgt. Janet Bailey
Violin

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Franke
Assistant Principal Violin

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Karen Johnson
Concertmaster

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Sara Matayoshi
Violin

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Erika Sato
Violin

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Chaerim Smith
Violin

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Ryo Usami
Violin

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Foster Wang
Violin

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Sheng-Tsung Wang
Associate Concertmaster

Read Biography

Viola Section

Gunnery Sgt. Sarah Hart
Viola

Read Biography

Master Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Shieh
Viola

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Tam Tran
Viola

Read Biography

Cello Section

Gunnery Sgt. Charlaine Prescott
Principal Cello

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Caroline Bean Stute
Assistant Principal Cello

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Clayton Vaughn
Cello

Read Biography

Double Bass Section

Master Gunnery Sgt. Aaron Clay
Principal Double Bass

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Eric Sabo
Double Bass

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Kevin Thompson
Double Bass

Read Biography

Harp Section

Staff Sgt. Taylor Fleshman
Harp

Read Biography

Guitar Section

Master Gunnery Sgt. Alan Prather
Guitar

Read Biography

Piano Section

Staff Sgt. Dominic Muzzi
Piano

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Christopher Schmitt
Piano

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Russell Wilson
Piano

Read Biography

Vocalists

Master Gunnery Sgt. Kevin Bennear
Baritone Vocalist

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Hannah Davis
Soprano Vocalist

Read Biography

Music Production

Gunnery Sgt. Scott Ninmer
Arranger

Read Biography

Library

Staff Sgt. Anya Brodrick
Librarian

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Philip Espe
Librarian

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Bradley Geneser
Librarian

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Tammy Lau
Librarian

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Tilden Olsen
Assistant Chief Librarian

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Charles Paul
Chief Librarian & Historian

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Elena Specht
Librarian

Read Biography

Recording Lab

Staff Sgt. Jacob Cypher
Recording Engineer

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Michael Ducassoux
Chief Recording Engineer

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Daniel Fookson
Video Recording Engineer

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Claude Lumley
Video Recording Engineer

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Ophir Paz
Assistant Chief Recording Engineer

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Aram Piligian
Recording Engineer

Read Biography

Office of Communication

Staff Sgt. Chase Baran
Senior Communication Strategist

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Tucker Broadbooks
Communication Strategist

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Rachel Ghadiali
Communication Strategy Chief

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Isaac Mei
Communication Strategist

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Brian Rust
Creative Lead / Assistant Communication Strategy Chief

Read Biography

Staff Sgt. Christian Thesken
Digital Content Creator

Read Biography

Stage Crew

Master Gunnery Sgt. Charles Terry Jr.
Chief Stage Manager

Read Biography

Master Sgt. Richard Dickerson
Stage Manager

Read Biography

Pfc. Christopher Abbott
Stage Crew

Read Biography

Cpl. David Corral
Stage Crew

Read Biography

Lance Cpl. Nyheem Harrison
Stage Crew

Read Biography

Lance Cpl. Kelley Miller
Stage Crew

Read Biography

Cpl. Teiarra Richardson
Stage Crew

Read Biography

Pfc. Victor St. Lot
Stage Crew

Read Biography

Administration Office

Staff Sgt. Davin BrinkClapp
Administrative Chief

Read Biography

Cpl. Omar Andres
Administrative Clerk

Read Biography

PFC Guillermo Martinez
Administrative Clerk

Read Biography

Supply Office

Master Sgt. Kathryn Woltanski
Supply Chief

Read Biography

Cpl. William Cooks
Supply Clerk

Read Biography

Lance Cpl. Jacob Harpe
Supply Clerk

Read Biography

Cpl. Jerry Herrera
Supply Clerk

Read Biography

Information Systems Administration

Staff Sgt. Dahrion Johnson
Information Systems Administrator

Read Biography

Gunnery Sgt. Jamie Schwendinger
Information Systems Administrator

Read Biography